Scoil: Carron / Carthan (uimhir rolla 7573)

An Carn, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Muirthille
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0616B, Leathanach 16_034

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0616B, Leathanach 16_034

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the O'Loughlins Princes Burn. The castle that is in Lemenagh is very big. When Maire Ruadh was in the castle she was very wicked everyone that was passing she brought them in and hanged them. She had gates up in the road not to let the people pass. Any one she saw trying to break the gates she brought them in and hanged them. There are many other castles all over the country but I do not know any more of them. There is an old caher in Poulawhack it is said that is was an old hedge school and there are some of the charts in it that they used have teaching them
    Ita Ní Conmara
    Cill Choirne, Co. an Chláir