Scoil: Carron / Carthan (uimhir rolla 7573)

An Carn, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Muirthille
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0616B, Leathanach 13_051

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0616B, Leathanach 13_051

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The tinkers are always praying when they are asking anything, those are some of the prayer's they say. In the honour of God will you give me a grain of flour or tea or whatever they would want. The blessing of God on you and all your children and may the Lord have mercy on everyone that died belonging to you. The tinkers very often have rows. It is the Donovans that are fighting usually. The McCarthy's are also fighting very often. The tinkers mend umbrellas. Some of the tinkers are not bad for begging and more of them are. Some tinkers would not take anything but money, and the people do not give them only two pence or threepence.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Bhueronica Ní Conmara