Scoil: Carron / Carthan (uimhir rolla 7573)

An Carn, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Muirthille
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0616B, Leathanach 08_038

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0616B, Leathanach 08_038

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not many wild animals in this parish. The fox, badger, rabbit, hare, and the martin cat. Those animals do much harm to the people, especially the fox. The fox kills lambs, turkeys, geese, hens and ducks, and then he brings them to his den to eat them. The badger is very wicked, but he does bring lambs and fowl like the fox. He eats grass, and digs holes in the ground with his nose to get nuts. He also eats rabbits, The rabbits don't do much harm. They go into gardens by night, and eat cabbage, and oats and wheat. The hare never comes near a house, because he is very wild
    Pádruig Ó Níalláin
    Moheramoylan, Co. an Chláir