Scoil: Croisín (Crusheen) (B. & C.)

Croisín, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Mac Bruaideadha
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0593B, Leathanach 07_010

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0593B, Leathanach 07_010

the year before,is called bane,and the potatoes are sown in ridges in it.Nearly all the farmers use iron ploughs now but some time ago it was all timber ploughs that was used.The sock and colter of the plough were made of iron and the rest was made of timber.
    Some time ago the farmers did not use any ploughs at all but they dug the land with spades .These spades were not shop bought but they were made by a man called Brady who lived between Tubber and Crusheenand it was said that these were better than the shop bought ones,but not alone sold them in these parishes but he also sold them in the parish around .It is twenty five years since this man made the
    Seán Mac Cormac