School: Croisín (Crusheen) (B. & C.)

Croisín, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Mac Bruaideadha
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0593B, Page 05_015

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0593B, Page 05_015

Feasts of the year.
    On Saint Bridgets day there is a blessed well between Lisdoonvarna and Liscannor.There is a story told about this well ,people go there for different diseases, and do rounds there. A man the name of O'Brien owned this land where the well was.He one day closed the well when the people came to do rounds at the well, and later his sight began to fail so he was persuaded to go and do rounds at the well and he did so and he was cured,and it was then he saw his mistake.He built a monument over it.And all the people are buried there.And there coffins can be seen there .There is an iron
    Beití Ní Chlúmhain