Scoil: Dubh Achadh/Dooagh (B.)

Dumha Acha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
S. Ó Gallchobhair
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0086H, Leathanach 04_025

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0086H, Leathanach 04_025

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The chieftainay, as was said, remained in one family, the main line of the clan family, unless as a result of civil war, or similar agency, it was wrested from the main line. Such an event happened in 1615, in our clan. In a case of this kind the records of the main line were liable to become obscure after about two centuries. The office of chief did not however, descend by primogeniture, but it went to the man best fitted for it among the chief's sons, grandsons, nephews and brothers. As these families were large, an average of twenty men in a generation was ready to keep up the descent. Hence one important reason for the physical possibility of a family enduring indefinitely.
    Each family kept its own genealogy. The chief had a Crannog, a fortified and sacred House where such records were hidden in time of danger (the O'Malley Crannog was on an island in Loch Maher, behind Croaghpatrick) and there
    Seán Ó Máille