Scoil: Dubh Achadh/Dooagh (B.)

Dumha Acha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
S. Ó Gallchobhair
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0086H, Leathanach 04_021

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0086H, Leathanach 04_021

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A clan grew out of a family; it was strictly a group of families related by blood, living in community, under the rule of a chief, from the male line, who represented the progenitor. The chief of an Irish clan was called the Ri, the king. The growth of the clan was at first apparently a gathering of the branches of the family under one head for defence or offence. After about nine generations, cousins grew so far apart through vary interests, and the attenuation of the original blood, that there was a tendency to close the family at the seventh degree of cousinship, to begin a new sept. In the early church blood relationship as an impediment to marriage extended to the cousins included; this was cut down to the third cousins by the Council of Latexan in 1215. In Brittany the Celts there, even to well on in the last century carried out cousinship to the twelfth degree.
    In Ireland a family, Fine (pronounced
    Seán Ó Máille