School: Killummod

Cill Lomad, Co. Ros Comáin
Tadhg Ó Bhioscáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    mould. The floor was made of daub also. The fire was on the floor in the centre of the house and the smoke went out through a hole in the roof and through the door. The fire was made from turf and wood. There was part of the wall placed back like a small room and in this the bed was placed. There was a hole in the wall for the window. Halfdoors are not common in my district but they are in other districts. Rushlights were employed for giving lights at night.
  2. The leipreachan is known as the little red man because he is dressed in a suit of red and a pair of turned up boots. He is about six inches high. He lives in a fort. Some years ago he was seen in a fort in the townland of Lodge by a man and his wife who were going to a fair in Boyle. At first he was only seen by the woman but she turning to her husband said to look. When they looked again it had gone.