Scoil: Croghan

Cruachán, Co. Ros Comáin
Domhnall Ó Módhráin

and a well sprung up and in this way it got its name.
    There is also another well on the land of John OHara called "Tobar Patrick". St Patrick was passing the way hundreds of way ago and he knelt down beside the well and in this way it got its name.
    On the lands of Mary McDermott Elphin there is an old rock. There is supposed to be a hidden treasure buried under it. My father told me about fifty years ago a man named James Meehan who is now dead was saving hay. One day he happened to go to the rock and and when he looked there was a big heap of silver left before him on the rock. He was young at the time and he did not stir it because he was afraid. When he went back again it was gone. There were lights often seen around the place where