Scoil: Croghan

Cruachán, Co. Ros Comáin
Domhnall Ó Módhráin

1. There are many signs of weather on which the old people are very keen.
    My father told me many weather signs. When the sky is high and bright it is the sign of good weather and when it is low it is the sign of rain. If the sun is white when setting or if there are rays from it bad weather is to be expected.
    If the moon is pale it is the sign of rain, if red and if it has a bright clear colour fair weather will follow. When there is a big cluster of stars in the sky we can look out for very bad weather or also if they are very dim and pale.
    When there are very big soft white clouds in the air it is the sign of rain and thunder.
    When the crows lie in a row on the ditches it is a sure sign of rain. Another sign of rain is when a frog has a dark colour. When the stars are seen falling is another bad sign and also when a cat sits with
    Cormac Meehan
    Carrowmore, Co. Ros Comáin