Scoil: Killadangan (uimhir rolla 4854)

Coill an Daingin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire Bean Uí Domhnaill
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0138C, Leathanach 02_016

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0138C, Leathanach 02_016

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    kind of trade will I learn,". "Anything you like," was the reply, "but spend a year learning it, and then you shall have my daughter." "I'll learn to make those fancy baskets, will it do?" "It will." After a year the man came back, bringing one of his baskets with him, and he and the girl got married, and went off to America. They were only three days on sea when the captain fell in love with her. The men were going to throw her husband into the sea; but she made them throw him on an island, where he had no food and no company, only wild beasts. He spent a year there, and no one rescued him. One day the captain of a ship pointed a gun at him, and he went on his knees apoligioing. Not one would know him
    Nan Nolan
    Cluanach, Co. Mhaigh Eo