Scoil: Creganbane (uimhir rolla 14079)

An Creagán Bán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Dáithí Mag Réill
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137B, Leathanach 26_008

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137B, Leathanach 26_008

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Long ago when a man wished to marry a girl but the father and mother were not agreeable to let the girl marry the man, then the man would get a few other men from about the place and they would go to the girl's house and take the girl away by force. That was called the Fuadac.
    It was a custom long ago when a wedding was held and a group of Strawboys used to come in to the house and begin dancing and playing through the house hoping to get a drink of whiskey. It was not right to let them out without giving them something.
    The people long ago
    Pat Malley