Scoil: Creganbane (uimhir rolla 14079)

An Creagán Bán, Co. Mhaigh Eo

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137B, Leathanach 17_011

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

It is not lucky to give out milk May Morning.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This day the man met a woman and she told him that she had butter for him if he would come to her. So he said that he would. The next day he went to the woman May day and she had a lot of butter. He got a lot of butter from the woman. In the morning the woman was up very early. The woman came in to the room where the man was and looked was the man sleeping. The man was not sleeping but he shut his eyes and the woman thought he was sleeping. Then she went up on the table and got a rod and she struck herself three times with it. She turned herself into a hare and she went out then. The man got up and turned himself into a hare and he went out after her. He followed the woman. The woman went to the neighbour cows and was drinking
    Michael Corrigan