Scoil: Creganbane (uimhir rolla 14079)

An Creagán Bán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Dáithí Mag Réill
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137B, Leathanach 07_017

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137B, Leathanach 07_017

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At Easter the people start gathering all the eggs they can for Easter they leave them in a ditch or in the house. All the eggs they have gathered they would call them pruchóg. On Easter Sunday they would eat all the eggs they could and all they couldn't they would eat them the coming week after.
    On Easter Sunday anyone that is up early in the morning will see the sun dancing. It will give three ___ of joy when it is rising. It was said that anyone that has a mortal sin on his soul wont see it dancing at all. There will be a cloud between his eyes and the sun and he
    Nellie Egan