Scoil: Creganbane (uimhir rolla 14079)

An Creagán Bán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Dáithí Mag Réill
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137B, Leathanach 06_001

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137B, Leathanach 06_001

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The people get three saucers and put clean water in one and mixed water in the other and clay in the other. They put a clean cloth on your eyes and who ever would put their hand in the clean water would live a long life and who ever would put their hand in the mixed water would cross the water and in the clay would die before that year would be up.
    If one stayed fishing all night November night you would not catch any fish. They are all turned into fairies and they are as plenty as the sand on the sea shore. If you had net or spear you couldn't catch any of them.
    Nellie Egan