Scoil: Gleann an Dúin - Prison (uimhir rolla 17042)

An Príosún Thoir, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire A. Ní Dhocartaigh
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0095C, Leathanach 01_007

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0095C, Leathanach 01_007

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I got no account of a hero but the following scraps of information about some notorious persons may be of some use.
    Denis Browne of Claremorris and high sheriff of Mayo towards the end of 18th century and Captain George Robert Fitzgerald of Turlough, Castlebar were looked upon as the two worst men that ever lived in Mayo.
    Captain Fitzgerald disputed with one Nolan about some land property. Nolan engaged a Counsellor McDonnell of Chancery Hall, near Ballyvary, on the case. He won and Fitzgerald was enraged at his defeat. This Fitzgerald kept a little army of his own. These men he sent to way lay Counsellor McDonnell. This they did and
    Mary A. O' Doherty
    Patsy Ausboro