School: Gleann an Dúin - Prison (roll number 17042)

An Príosún Thoir, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire A. Ní Dhocartaigh
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0095C, Page 01_046

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0095C, Page 01_046

1. Famine and fever attacked this district. People died and were buried here and there as they had no one to carry the corpses to the grave-yard. Only that relief came there would not be one person left. That was the first time that Indian meal was used. It was distributed according to size of family.
    It was in that year that the road which passes by this school was made it leads from Balla to Ballyvary and is known as the Prison Road. It is now steam-rolled.
    The people who worked at it in the famine year were paid 5d per day. They had to carry stones in Pardógs on their backs. The Pardóg did not
    Mary A. O' Doherty
    An Tamhnach Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo