Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire

An Cóbh, Co. Chorcaí
Sr M. Mc Donagh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My mother also told me the bread used long ago when she was young was black and white in colour. The children used to drink out of tin pannies with handles. Meat was very rarely used and it was only eaten on certain days. Tinned meat was usually eaten in those times. Fish was very plentiful as this town is a fishing town. Vegetables were grown in great quantities and were very cheap. Chickens were the special food they ate and that was at Christmas and Easter time. The children used eat one brown hard Easter egg made of sugar and their names were written on them.
    1. táirgí
    Breda Cummins