Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire

An Cóbh, Co. Chorcaí
Sr M. Mc Donagh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the town of Cobh the girls play a great number of games but there is one they are very fond of. I play it in the evening after school with my companions. This game is called "Pickey". It is played in Spring. Any number of girls can play this game. They draw six boxes on the pathway or on thet roadside where the traffic is not too much. A small stone is thrown into one of the boxes. The player hops from box to box on one foot. The player that manages to finish hopping from box to box without letting her leg down is the winner.
    Breda Cummins
    Currach an Eich Bhuí, Co. Chorcaí