Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire

An Cóbh, Co. Chorcaí
Sr M. Mc Donagh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this Great Island of Cobh there is a boreen stretching from Carrignafoy to Ballinchrusha which is about two miles from Cobh. In this place long ago priests used to go out to a church in Ballinchrusha to say Mass. There is only a farmhouse there now and people living there. The priests used to say Mass in this farmhouse in the Penal Days. This farmhouse in the oldest on the Great Island. The greater part of this boreen is not visible now as it is broken in some parts and hidden in others with bushes and undergrowth but there are heaps of stones here and there around the farm house.
    Breda Cummins
    Currach an Eich Bhuí, Co. Chorcaí