Scoil: An Páirtín

An Pairtín, Co. an Chláir
Ciarán Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Most people get married on Shrove Tuesday the day before Lent. There are many old customs and sayings said about marriages. Fridays are said to be the most unlucky days to get married. Some people get married early in the morning. The bride and bridesmaid go to the chapel in a motor together and the bridegroom and best man go in another motor. After the marriage in the morning the wedding feast is held and all the friends and relatives are invited to the feast. In the evening all the neighbours come to the brides house and they go dancing. During the night some boys go up on the roof. they are called straw-boys. they stuff the chimney for to smother the guests inside then they get money to take all the stuffing down out of the chimney.
    Mary Ryan