Scoil: An Páirtín

An Pairtín, Co. an Chláir
Ciarán Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Just below Parteen on the Shannon there is a small island which is called St. Thomas's Island on which stands an old ruin which was once the home of an order of monks.
    The ruin is connected with St. Mary's protestant cathedral by an underground passage until the year 1920 when the entrance was sealed up, by the cathedral authorities to prevent Sinn Féiners from hiding or disposition their war materials there. It could be entered at that end but the entrance at the ruin end is not to be seen as it is hidden with undergrowth and fallen masonry.