School: Meelick (B.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    praiseach grows beside a dog-leaf and when it has grown, it sticks to the dog-leaf. Dog haws and elder berries are poisonous.
  2. The herbs that grow on the land are dog-leaves, praeseach buidhe, potato-weed and scutch-grass. Dog-leaves generally grow in a field but often they grow in gardens. Dog-leaves are a cure for sore feet. The boots are to be worn without stockings and the dog-leaves placed under the sold of the foot. Praeseach buidhe is a yellow weed that grows mostly in a turnip garden. It is a weed that chokes the seed. Praeseach buiḋe boiled in milk is a good cure for rheumatism. Potato weed is a weed with one red flower. This weed stops the seed potatoes growing.
    Scutch grass is the weed that remains after stubbles are ploughed.
    Dandelion is another herb that grows mostly in fields. The juice of dandelion is a cure for warts.