Scoil: Barefield, Inis

Gort Lomán, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Ó Ríordáin

Houses in olden times.
    The houses in olden times were far different in comparison with the houses of the present day.In the first place there was not as much comfort in them as there is in the new houses. There was not slate in them ,but the thatch and sedge.The sedge used be got in good bogs.In every house long ago there used to be a bed in every Kitchen and the name of it was "the settlebed".In some houses there are settle beds yet .We have one in our house.They are very useful for they not only serve as a bed in the night but as a good seat in the daytime.The most of the settlebeds used be opposite the doors but others used to be just inside the door .The old people would not like to sleep in any other bed in the house.only it.The fire- place in the old houses
    Nanny Carmody
    Mrs Carmody