Scoil: Barefield, Inis

Gort Lomán, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Ó Ríordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My Folklore this week is about certain days. Some people say that it is not lucky to do work on special days such as May Day. The people would not give milk on May Day to any person. The old people long ago on May Day put a cross on the rafters of the house. They also put whitethorn over the door.
    When May Day would come again they would therow out that whitethorn and bring in fresh thing. Half those things are not done at all now such as to bring in the whitethorn. The people thought Friday a very lucky day to do certain work such as to cut hay, to remove furniture.
    The people say that Monday is unlucky day to start any work. The old women long ago had certain days for spining. The old people used to start their spining on the evening. This is my Bealodeas about Special Days.
    Teresa Heath
    Mr Heath