Scoil: Barefield, Inis

Gort Lomán, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Ó Ríordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I heard a very interesting story about the Blessed Virgin and St. Joseph together with the "Infant Jesus". It happened when They were fleeing from the wrath of Herod. Mary could not hide from Herod's soldiers so she sat down in the roadside and hid the Divine Babe in her apron. Herod's soldiers advanced nearer to where "Mary" was and the soldiers asked her what had "She" in her apron. She answered a "lamb" and the captain told one of his soldiers to search the apron. The soldier shook the apron roughly and a lamb rolled from the apron. Then the soldiers said she was only a poor old woman and they proceeded on their way but as we know they never found the "Infant Jesus".
    Bridget Mc Namara
    Mr O' Riordan