Scoil: Barefield, Inis

Gort Lomán, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Ó Ríordáin

1. Bealoideas 24 : 2 : '38
    Farm animals
    There are many kinds of farm animals such as cows, sheep, horses, calves, pigs and many others. People have special names on the farm animals. Here are the names I call cows. The "speckled cow" so called because she is red with white spots on her. The "black cow" is another because her colour is black. "Cocked horn" is another because her horns are cocked. Strawberry is the name of another because she is like a strawberry.
    When the people are driving the cows to their pastures they usually say something like this: hau, hau, hau. When the people call the cowa they say twath, twath. They then run homewards to the milking shed. The bedding the people put under the cows is straw which they get from the oats when they thresh it. The tyings the cows are fastened in with are chains, or ropes. Some people fasten them by the horns, and others fasten them by neck. The articles the chains are tied
    Bridget Mc Namara
    Mrs Mc Namara