Scoil: Barefield, Inis

Gort Lomán, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Ó Ríordáin

appearance of Lakes and rivers also lets us know what way the weather will be. If the Lakes were blue and tossed it would be a sign of a Storm and when the rivers are noising fearful we will be near rain. The people often say I hear Malbay roaring we are in for bad weather.
    When the soot falls down the chimney or insects going in to out houses or the fire looks blue it is a sign of bad weather.
    Another sign of bad weather is Hills under fog or the dust of the road going with the wind or a seagull flying about. If geese were splashing in a pond we could be expecting fine weather.
    Puplis name Nancy Mc Namara
    Storyteller's name Michael Hehir,