Scoil: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Lúbán Díge, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When they were eating their supper, the youngest said "Wouldn't it be lovely to have our step sister here with us now. She would mind the house and keep down the fire and all of us could go hunting.
    The seven brothers said they would give all they had now to have her here with them.
    Then she came out from behind the door and they were very glad to see her.
    Next day they all went out hunting and they told the girl not to let out the fire, and if she did, not to go to the king's palace for a coal.
    During the day she feel asleep and the fire went out. She went to the king's palace for a coal and when she was going back the king followed her to she where she lived. She never told her stepbrothers that she went in the king's palace because she was afraid they would kill her.
    That night the king and his wife came to the house in the wood where the 7 brothers lived and began breaking in the door and windows. The girl had a magic wand and with it she struck the king and his wife and they fell dead.
    Then they went to the palace and live there happily.
    AT0327: The Children and the Ogre