Scoil: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Lúbán Díge, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Some people still believe that the butter can be taken and it is a woman who is generally supposed to do the work.
    People in this parish are very anxious to have mass in the house during the month of May.
    A priest once told me 30 years ago that he got more intentions in May than in any other month of the year.
    People have the cows calved about May and that is the time the milk is very plentiful. The farmers rear their own stock from calves fed in the summer time. They give the new milk for a month and consequently butter is not too plentiful in the early months of summer.
    People here are getting more careful about the place for keeping the milk, i.e. the dairy. Formerly, it was kept in the kitchen in a closed press. The cream used be too sour when churned with the result that the butter was sour and did not last long. I remember when all kinds of butter - good - bad - and indifferent butter fetched the same price. Then they go to great bother with regard to cleanliness.