Scoil: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Lúbán Díge, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I remember to see boys going out with a lantern made with candle inside a bottle. The bottom was blown off by putting in some water and leaving it on a coal. The bottom fell off clean.
    They they fixed the candle in.
    Nowadays, oil lanterns glass protected by a wire frame can be easily got, if they now have such a pastime.
    I remain to hear an old woman here say if you could get near enough to the bird and throw salt in its tail, he could not go.
  2. This was a great joy to young boys when we had snow or frost to make a bird basket.
    Set-it-with a gablóg (fork shaped rod) left on bow of basket. When the bird touched the bow going in for the bread - it fell and she was held. Thrushes, black birds, gold finches were caught this way.
    The robin if caught was always let free because the robin is supposed to have got its red breast from one trying to pick out the nails from our Lord's Hands on Calvary.
    They kill the thrushes and blackbirds and clean and eat them. Some do this