Scoil: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Lúbán Díge, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Again people made straw straddles to put on the asses' backs to protect them from being chafed with the cliabhs which were placed on either side of ass drawing turf or manure for the baskets were used for such purposes.
    This is a tradition that people came here from Cork selling mats made from woven hair of cow etc. and that the people learned the trade in exchange for lodging and board. They then travelled northwards with these and sold them.
  2. (skins were freed of hair and got some treatment to preservation)
    I have go no information about this but I heard that long ago they made boots of these using timber soles.
  3. These are pastimes the young boys and men engage in at suitable times for each.
    My boys could tell me exactly when the forbidden times are and what kind of fishing is forbidden by law without a license.
        1. breith ar ainmhithe