Scoil: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Lúbán Díge, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. There was a school in the chapel yard Bodyke.
    Patrick Hasset (51) in 1826.
    This school was used for teaching five days and for Mass and church us on Sunday (1792-1824).
    The Eastern window of Bogs School was a Gothic window showing that it was a church turned into a school. This was often done in other parts of Clare.
    2. Firpark Caherhurly. Thady Malone (36). His grandson, now an O.A.P., lives in Cahermhurly. His name is John Malone, Gort an leasa, Caherhurley, 78 years.
    3. Larga Kelno (32) held in Edward Walsh barn. Cornelius Caufield was the teacher.
    4. There was a school at Hamilton's Cross. 14 Catholics and 4 Protestants. This school was supported by Kildare St. Society, 7 Baptist Society. It was held in the kitchen of master's home. Mr. Bayene taught there and afterwards in the Bodyke townland school referred to above.
    The Clonmoher Bodyke School in 1924. The site was granted by the Lord Lieutenant at Coolready Bodyke, now John Hamilton's house. marked in map no 28.
    A Sunday School.
    In Caherhurley Bodyke, they had as Readers The Universal Spelling Book "Ali Baba and the Seven Sleepers." Slates were used for writing and working arithmetic.
        1. foirgnimh