Scoil: Drumcharley, An Tulach

Drumcharley, Co. an Chláir
Máire Nig Dhubháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people long ago were strong and healthy and did not get sick in any weather, because they ate good food. The only bread eaten by them was cakes of oaten-meal or wheat meal baked on a griddle. Porridge was also their favourite food. Large quantities of buttermilk, cheese butter and curds made from new milk were consumed by all classes of people. The rich people feasted on the flesh of deer and wild boar which they killed in the hunt. Beef, mutton and pork were very plentiful. The poor people did not have meat very often, but they caught salmon in the lakes and rivers. They had no sugar those times but they used honey instead. The old people like to dress neatly. The men wore a suit of frieze and black hard hats. Some of the old men wore white coats and white caps called bainins.
    Máire Ní Mhaoldhomhnuigh
    Gleann Dríth, Co. an Chláir