Scoil: Drumcharley, An Tulach

Drumcharley, Co. an Chláir
Máire Nig Dhubháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago there lived in Tulla a saint named Moculla. He built a monastery on the hill of Tulla behind the Boys National School. People from all parts of Clare came to this man to be educated. It is said that this holy man had a bull and that this bull used to go to Ennis every day for provisions for his master. One day as he was coming from Ennis he was met by robbers somewhere around Caraghan. The robbers, it is said, attacked him and he roared very loudly. St. Moculla heard him roaring and he cursed the robbers. People say the robbers were turned into three stones somewhere near Caraghan school and that these stones can be seen there yet. At one time St. Moculla was at war with
    Cáit Ní Ógáin
    Tuaim, Co. an Chláir