Scoil: Lakyle, Whitegate

An Leathchoill, Co. an Chláir
John Davis

1. Nail-making
    It's more than 60 years ago since a man named Clarke who lived in a small house situated on the side of the present Catholic Church in Whitegate made nails.
    He used thin bits of iron rods about a quarter of an inch square. He put some of these in the fire until they were white with heat. He then by means of a chisel and a hammer cut them into small pieces each the length of a nail. He had a piece of iron a foot in length and two inches in width, at the end of which was hole. He pointed the small pieces & then put the pointed end through the hole and hammered a head to it. This is how nails were made long ago.
    NB the above was got from Denis O'Brien, Kilkittaun, Whitegate.
    He heard foregoing from his mother - deceased.