Scoil: Lakyle, Whitegate

An Leathchoill, Co. an Chláir
John Davis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is more than 50 years ago small candles were made from Tullero in this district. A piece of while collón thread or thin [twine?] was passed through a hole in the bottom of the mould and a know made at the bottom. The other end was held firmly by the maker & the melted callon was poured into this mould + allowed to cool.
    A rush light was made by dipping a dry rush into melted fat or callon several times until the rush was well covered with several coats of fat. Very poor people used to use this kind of light.
    NB The above account was got from John Hogan, Sailor, Whitegate, aged 60 who heard it from his father-deceased.
    John Hogan
    Tailor (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)