School: Lakyle, Whitegate

An Leathchoill, Co. an Chláir
John Davis

1. The Potato-Crop.
    Everyone in this parish sows Potatoes the quantity sown varying with the size of the farm.
    The ground is ploughed in December or Jany. & then in Feb. or March it is cross-ploughed.
    In April the ground is harrowed & then the drills are opened usually with a double-mould-board plough or if latter not available with a single-board plough. The manure is then spread evenly in the furrows and the seed potatoes are placed a foot at least apart on the manure. A small quantity of artificial manure is sprinkled on top of the manure & then the seeds Etc. are covered by splitting the drills with a plough.
    The ground is never manured till the drills are made. Spades are never used except for sowing small gardens. Wooden ploughs were never used here so far as I can find out.
    Spades are not made locally. They are bought in a shop. Each farmer sows his own crop. the children or some neighbouring boys or girls spreading the seed for him.