School: An Gleann, Cill Dá Lua

Gort Chathail Rua, Co. an Chláir
Méadhbh Ní Chléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    married, she will live far away from the house she was born in. Thursday, Friday, and Saturday are unlucky days to marry in. The bride has to go to the Church last and come home first.

Long ago in the Penal times the Catholic people were not allowed to attend Mass.

Long ago in the Penal times the Catholic people were not allowed to attend Mass. They heard Mass in the fields. There is a field in Finlay called "Ailteór Dis." It is said when a priest was saying Mass there, the soldiers came. The people had to go up to the top of Ballykildea hill where they finished Mass. There is also a field in Ballygreen called "Páirc an Aifrinn." The people heard Mass there also. There is a cave in Gortmagee where priests often hid. There is a tree in the Glen which is called "Crann an Sagart." Long ago it is said when a priest was saying Mass in a field near it and it is called "Páirc an Aifrinn." There is a cave in Garranboy where a priest hid for four months and someone spied on him and he was shot.
    Languages
    Mary Smyth