School: Cnapach

An Chnapaigh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hionruaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    roof and each year Mr Boylan has to put a fresh coat of thatch on it to prevent the rain from coming in. This smith shoes horses, asses and aslo farm carts. He shoes the wheels in the open air this is the only job he preforms there, all the rest are worked inside the forge.
    Most of the smiths have special power, our smith can cure rickets in a child and some times he receives gifts for this.
  2. Long ago, these were no doctors so the people had cures of their own, which were handed down from one generation to another.
    Mrs Anne Ward, Drumluman has the cure of the sprain, also Bernard King, Lisnaclay.
    Mrs Eddie McGorry, Derrygooney can