Scoil: Garvagh

Drutamon, Co. an Chabháin
S. Burrows

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for himself his strength. The sergeant and a policeman met Mr Mccan in Mr Bannon's. Mr Mccan soon showed his strength. He took the sergeant in one hand and guard in the other and he hit them off each other The guard and the sergeant asked him to let them out and they would get a gallon of whiskey for him. He showed his strength again by drinking all the whiskey The guard and the sergeant waited to see would Mr Mc Can get drunk but the whiskey took no effect on him.
    He thrashed his corn in a barn. He had to make a hole in the floor so that his head would not hit the roof. He stood in that hole when thrashing
    Mr Bannan made a last on which to make Mr McCan a pair of boots. It was one ft three ins long. It was made of wood. It was called a straight last. My father saw his coffin beign carried to the chaple. There were
    John Drury
    Feartach, Co. an Chabháin