Scoil: Garvagh

Drutamon, Co. an Chabháin
S. Burrows

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The birds which are commonly found in this district are rooks, blackbirds jackdaws, magpies, pigeons, robins, wrens, thrushes, cranes, sea-gulls, starlings, blue-tits, jay - thrushes, sparrows, swallows, cuckoos, corncrakes, willie-wag-tails, yellow yearlings, larks, hawks, gold-finches, stone-checkers, bull-finches, curlews, snipes, moss-checkers, linnets, water-hens, owls, partridges, pheasants, wild-ducks, plovers, swifts. The swallow, cuckoo, and corncrake migrate.
    The rook builds its nest in a rookery on the top of a high tree. The blackbird builds its nest on a bank, or in a thick hedge, or in a small tree. The jackdaw builds its nest in a chimny. The magpie jay-thrush and pidgeon build their nests on top of a high tree.
    The robin builds its nest on a mossy bank - the wren in a hole in a wall under the thatch - the thrush in a small bush - the sea-gull on a island in a lake - the starling in the roof of a house - the swallow on a wall either inside or outside of a house - the moss - checker in a bog or some moory place - the corncrake in
    Edna Lindsay
    Tonnaigh Choill, Co. an Chabháin