School: Garvagh

Drutamon, Co. Cavan
S. Burrows

1. The birds which are commonly found in this district are rooks, blackbirds jackdaws, magpies, pigeons, robins, wrens, thrushes, cranes, sea-gulls, starlings, blue-tits, jay - thrushes, sparrows, swallows, cuckoos, corncrakes, willie-wag-tails, yellow yearlings, larks, hawks, gold-finches, stone-checkers, bull-finches, curlews, snipes, moss-checkers, linnets, water-hens, owls, partridges, pheasants, wild-ducks, plovers, swifts. The swallow, cuckoo, and corncrake migrate.
    The rook builds its nest in a rookery on the top of a high tree. The blackbird builds its nest on a bank, or in a thick hedge, or in a small tree. The jackdaw builds its nest in a chimny. The magpie jay-thrush and pidgeon build their nests on top of a high tree.
    The robin builds its nest on a mossy bank - the wren in a hole in a wall under the thatch - the thrush in a small bush - the sea-gull on a island in a lake - the starling in the roof of a house - the swallow on a wall either inside or outside of a house - the moss - checker in a bog or some moory place - the corncrake in
    Edna Lindsay
    Tonyhull, Co. Cavan