School: Garvagh

Drutamon, Co. Cavan
S. Burrows

1. Some years ago Bobby Moffett's Grandfather had a jennet. Every twelfth of July morning when it heard the big drum beaten it would take away after the band. One twelfth of July he shut it in the house and secured the door well but it broke open the door and galloped away after the band. It followed after the band for the whole day. If the band were practising it would break out of the field and find the bandsmen where they were practising. The bandsmen had to prop the door to keep it out. One other time it was secured well in the field with bushes and posts across the gap but when the band struck up a tune it took away up past our house and away to the band. It followed the band all day.
    John Kennedy
    Ardmone, Co. Cavan