School: Garvagh

Drutamon, Co. Cavan
S. Burrows

1. There are three forges in this parish. Hunters Clarkes and Montgomerys. Sam Hunter is good at shoeing horses. Tom Clark is practised at fixing bicycles. William R. Montgomerys is practised at making railings and gates A longtime ago in Sam Hunter's father's time he was boycotted because he shod two horses for Mr Mc. Cullagh. This Mc. Cullagh was boycotted because he took an evicted farm in Drumhilla. When Hunter shod his horses he was also boycotted. Practically all his customers left him and he was subjected to many troubles as well. When he brought a beast to the fair to sell he had difficulty. People were afraid to buy from him and some other might buy his beast and then refuse to pay so that he would miss the fair. But he was a very strong man and he was always able to fight his way in the fairs when crowds gathered round him. Afterwards his business was prosperous and now the thatched house and forge are splended new buildings.
    John Kennedy
    Ardmone, Co. Cavan