School: Garvagh

Drutamon, Co. Cavan
S. Burrows

1. There are some old thatched houses in the townland of Ardmone. They were thatched with rushes. These old houses had beds in the kitchen. There was a bed in the kitchen in Smiths
    It was placed against the back wall. It was called a settle bed The fire place against the gable - wall. The chimney is made of boards and two straw mats hung up at each sise of the fire to keep the smoke escaping through the kitchen.
    My Grandfather remembered old houses having no chimneys There was only a small hole in the middle of the roof to let the smoke get out. The fire was always made in the middle of the kitchen on the floor. Some of these old houses had no glass in the windows but goats' skins were used instead.
    The old doors long ago were
        1. buildings