Scoil: Garvagh

Drutamon, Co. an Chabháin
S. Burrows

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Ardmone. It is a large townland. At one time there were many more families. I know some ruins of old houses. I know twelve and some of them are completely gone and no trace of them at all. There are two old houses in our land. There was one inside the gate at the road and the other was in the field at the fort. My father does not remember them but my grandfather remembers them when good.
    This townland is advancing fast and the farmers are progressive and are building modern houses under the government scheme in which they are getting some help for it. There are fifteen slated houses in Ardmone. Many were built in latter years.
    Ardmone, Co. an Chabháin
    Olive Leitch