Scoil: Garvagh

Drutamon, Co. an Chabháin
S. Burrows

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We churn our milk in a creamery can. I remember us churning in a machine churn. I also remember us churning in an "old time" churn. It was about four feet high and it was about three feet wide. It was very like a barrel only it was not as wide in the middle as at the top and bottom. We churn once a week in the winter and twice in the summer.
    On a churn there is a "lid" on the top of the churn. There is a hole in the "lid" and the "staff" goes up and down through it and this churns the milk. There is a "cap" which goes down on the "staff" this is called a "cappin".
    When churning and a stranger comes in he takes a "brash" that is he churns a few seconds. If he did not take a "brash" it is said, he would take the luck away from the churn. Many people believe that the luck can be taken away from the churn. It is said Mr Mc Keague lost the luck from his churn. One evening he was bringing the cows home from the field and he saw withered
    Edna Lindsay