Scoil: Drumgossatt (C.)

Droim Guasachta, Co. Mhuineacháin
Áine Nic Ghráinne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they found themselves as far from agreeing as ever till one of them proposed that they should all fo to Colm Cille for the goodness of the saint.
    Saint Colm Cille agreed to be judge between them and he called around him from the four winds of the world every known and unknown bird. He addressed them saying he would once and for all decide upon their king and that bird who'd fly highest should get the honour.
    All of them agreed that this would be both fair and just and that they'd ever after abide by it. Then he started them to fly they wer'nt far up till the first bird dropped out, then another, then another and so on till at last the eagle only seemed to be left, and when he reached his