Scoil: Drumgossatt (C.)

Droim Guasachta, Co. Mhuineacháin
Áine Nic Ghráinne

1. Marriage Customs.
    Marriages are events which very seldom happen (in) nowadays in Magheracloone district. They usually take place before Lent. Wednesday seems to be the day on which all our Irish girls like to be married. Superstition is the root of this. We all know the old rhyme "Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday best day of all, Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses, and Saturday no day atall.
    In some cases the old people make the "matches" for their sons and daughters. They usually come together around the hearth and behind them on the shelf stands a bottle of whiskey, as it is needed for all this important event. They may disagree on some occasions, as the dowry seems to be the problem.
    When the appointed day for
    Bridie Finnegan